Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

Eason named inaugural Marlar Scholarship athlete

By Ken McLemore/Hope Public Schools, 05/23/22 1:18 AM

HOPE – Hope Bobcat wide receiver/defensive end Montavius Eason was named the inaugural Steve Marlar Memorial Scholarship athlete at the Hope High School All-Sports Banquet here May 11.

The scholarship announcement was made in a letter read by former Hope Mayor Dennis Ramsey representing the McLarty family of Hope and Little Rock.

The $1,000 scholarship was created by the McLarty family led by brothers Thomas F. “Mack” McLarty III and Francis B. “Bud” McLarty in memory of their dear and lifelong friend and HHS alumnus Steve Marlar.

The scholarship recognizes an HHS athlete who has excelled academically and athletically and will be presented annually.

“On behalf of the McLarty family, we want to extend our heartiest congratulations to you,” the McLarty letter stated. “We are honored to have you as the first-ever recipient of the Steve Marlar Memorial Scholarship… Montavius, your impressive accomplishments over the past four years reflect many of the same qualities that made Steve such a special person.”

A 5A South All-Conference player this year, Eason concluded his Bobcat football career with a season that was outstanding defensively, including 32 solo tackles, one assist, six tackles for losses and one quarterback sack. He has also been an athletic trainer for the HHS Baseball Bobcats and was named Best Athletic Trainer this year.

“By establishing this scholarship, we also wanted to honor our dear mentor, friend, and Hope legend, Steve Marlar,” the McLarty letter states. “Steve was a star Bobcat football player. The same passion and loyalty he brought to the turf every Friday night made him a beloved member of the community in adulthood… If you follow Steve’s example, and give 100 percent of yourself in everything you do, you will reach heights you never intended or imagined. We speak for all of Hope when we say: We can’t wait to see how far you go.”

Eason has been active in athletics, student life and community service throughout his tenure at HHS. He has been a member of OBU Talent Search, Upward Bound Trio, Student Council-President, National Honor Society, Student Focus, and has been recognized by Phi Theta Kappa, and Delta Sigma Theta Sorority (Outstanding Young Men).

An All-A Honor Roll student throughout high school, Eason has been a Student of the Month at HHS and in the Upward Bound program, placed first in Reading Fair as a freshman, is the Class of 2011 Scholarship recipient, and was named Hope for the Future Honoree and selected for the UAHT Trio Hall of Fame. His community service includes participation in the 4H Club Food Drive, HHS Student Council Blood Drive, and as a student athlete volunteer in the Clean the Street of Hope program.

Eason plans to student Mechanical Engineering (Automotive) at the University of Arkansas in Fayetteville with a minor in Business Management.

“My goal since I was 13 years old was to become an automotive engineer,” Eason’s student biography states. “After high school I plan on attending college at the University of Arkansas in Fayetteville to pursue a Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering. After obtaining this degree I want to own my own automotive engineering company while still going to school for a degree in physiology and business management field.”

The late Steven Marlar lettered in football for the Bobcats three years and went on to play as a fullback and star placekicker for the championship-winning Texarkana College Bulldogs prior to employment with the McLarty-owned Hope Auto Co. as well as Arkla Gas. Marlar passed away Jan. 24, 2021.

The Roy Anderson Award named for Hope businessman and community leader the late Roy Anderson was presented to Aniya Trotter.

The James H. Jones Award, given to the outstanding senior male and female athletes in memory of longtime HPS Superintendent James H. Jones, was awarded by HPS Athletics Director Phillip Turner to Ammorrion Dempsey.

The Heidi Hoglund Memorial Scholarship in memory of HHS student Heidi Hoglund, daughter of former HHS Principal Bill Hoglund and wife, HHS Business Teacher Teri Hoglund, was presented by Coach Zac Hoglund to Richard Ware.

The Brazzel Award, presented by Ben Brazzel, went to Ka’Jamieon Love.

All-State honors went to Ammorrion Dempsey and Kai Hamilton in Football, Hamilton honorable mention in Baseball, Briana Puente in Soccer, and Jaylei Simington in Cheer.

State qualifiers included Hunter Mathis, Golf; and Jasmin Rodriguez, Jacquelin Jimenez, Miracle Martinez, Audrey Mercado, Briana Puente, Johan Barrios, Irvin Castrejon, Sergio Martinez, Daniel Marrufo, Dillon White, and Adrian Yepez, Soccer.

Awards by sport were presented as follows:

TRACK, presented by Coach Paul Morrow – All-District Boys: Ammorrion Dempsey, Kaj’jameion Love, Tyzhan Jones, Dillon White, Darshaun Krueger, Kaleo Anderson, Charles Ford, Kelston Mask.

All-District Girls: C’aiarh King, Jaylei Simington, Suvari Marshall, Saniya Walker, Mariana Turcios, Bethany White.

SOCCER, presented by Coach Zac Hoglund – All-State: Sebastian Reyna, Briana Puente.

All-Conference Boys: Isai Frayre, Johan Barrios, Diego Ortiz, Jimmy Paredes, Daniel Marrufo, Manuel Retana, Aniell Felipe, Sergio Martinez.

All-Conference Girls: Miracle Martinez, Jasmin Rodriguez, Marriana Turcios, Brency Cabriales, Jacquelin Jiminez.

Outstanding Conference Player: Briana Puente.

Lettermen: Four year – Sebastian Reyna, Briana Puente; One year – Erdwin Chavez, Giovanni Vargas.

GOLF, presented by Coach Bryce Cash –

Most Competitive: Boy – Calvin Haynes; Girl – Payton Rhodes.

Senior Golfers: Boy- Richard Ware, Collin Easterling; Girl – Ashlyn Courtney.

State Qualifier: Hunter Mathis.

Most Improved: Boy – Juan Leon; Girl – Alecia Bradley.

TENNIS, presented by Coach Gerald Bennett –

Girls

Most Valuable Player – Edith Dominguez.

Top Singles Player – Amber Cisneros.

Top Doubles Team – Edith Dominguez, Yoshigei Gonzales.

Top Newcomer – Kennedy Phillips.

Most Improved – Grace Trauger.

Boys

Most Valuable Player – Anthony Hall.

Top Doubles Team – Anthony Hall, Darius Jones.

Tip Singles Player – Griffin Trauger.

Most Improved – Griffin Trauger.

Scholastic award – Griffin Trauger.

Two Year Letter – Edith Dominguez, Yoshegie Gonzales, Darius Jones.

One Year Letter – Anthony Hall, Amber Cisneros, Jessica Mendoza, Kennedy Phillips, Priscilla Moreno, Griffin Trauger.

GIRLS BASKETBALL, presented by Coach Kelly Muldrew –

All-Conference – Aniya Trotter, C’aiarh King; Honorable Mention – Alexia Muldrew, Camron Robinson.

Scholastic award – Alana Flenory.

Three Year Letter – Aniya Trotter, Alexia Muldrew, Keasia McDonald (manager).

Two Year Letter – Alana Flenory (manager), C’aiarh King.

One Year Letter – Alana Flenory (player).

Hustle Award – Camron Robinson.

Leading Rebounder – Cameron Robinson.

Sixth-Man Award – Bethany White.

Rookie of the Year – Omou Nabe.

Leading Scorer (Highest Percentages) – C’aiarh King.

Leading Assist – Aniya Trotter.

Highest Free Throw Percentage – Aniya Trotter.

Best Defender – C’aiarh King.

Most Improved – Alexia Muldrew.

Teammate of the Year – Alana Flenory.

Ladycat Award – Ty’Asia Eason.

Toughness/Heart Award – Mariana Turcios.

Floor General/Captain – Alexia Muldrew.

BOYS BASKETBALL, presented by Coach Sam Bradford –

All-Conference – Ammorrion Dempsey, Ka’Jamieon Love, Ty’Zhun Jones; Honorable Mention – Joshua Smith, Erik Haynie, Triston Young.

Outstanding Player – Ka’Jamieon Love.

Senior Bobcat – Tu’Zhun Jones, Ka’Jamieon Love, DeAngelo Palmer.

Three Year Letter – Ka’Jamieon Love, Erik Haynie, DeAngelo Palmer.

BASEBALL, presented by Coach Eryc McCaslin –

All-State Honorable Mention – Kai Hamilton.

All-Conference – Kai Hamilton, Kaden Brown.

MVP – Kai Hamilton.

Gold Glove – Jack Johnson.

Highest Batting Average – Kai Hamilton.

Best ERA – Griffin Trauger.

Most Stolen Bases – Kaleo Anderson (46 in one season, an unofficial record).

JV Pitcher of the Year – Calvin Haynes.

JV MVP – Camden Green.

SOFTBALL, presented by Coach Bryce Cash –

All-Conference – Payton Rhodes, Grace Trauger; Honorable Mention – Skakira Arnett, Keasia McDonald.

Hustle Award – Makenzie Cox, Khalaya Randle.

Outfielder Award – Bethany White, Yoshigei Gonzalez.

Starter Award – Aiyana Martin.

Newcomer Award – Kennedy Phillips.

Toughness Award – Ta’Nasia Young.

Scholastic Award – Shakira Arnett.

Four Year Letter – Halee Ward, Ashlyn Courtney.

CHEERLEADING, presented by Coach Kirby Bradley –

All-State – Jaylei Simington.

All-Conference – Jaylei Simington, Hale’ Ward, Khyianna Smith.

Red River FCA All-Star Showdown – Ashlyn Courtney, Hale’ Ward.

Best All-Around – Jaylei Simington.

Varsity Scholastic Award – Ashlyn Courtney.

Most Team Spirit – Franchesca Hill.

Oustanding Jumps – Jaylei Simington.

Outstanding Flyer – Jaylei Simington.

Oustanding Gymnast – Jaylei Simington.

Outstanding Base – Hale’ Ward.

Outstanding Dancer – Hale’ Ward, Ada-Kay Banks.

Most Dependable – Aaliyah Washington.

Most Encouraging – Franchesca Hill.

Three Year Letter – Ashlyn Courtney, Khyianna Smith, Kyla Wyatt.

Two Year Letter – Hale’ Ward.

CROSS COUNTRY, presented by Coach Jill Carlson –

All-Conference – Dillon White, Briana Puente.

State Team – Jasmin Rodriguez, Jacquelin Jimenez, Miracle Martinez, Audrey Mercado, Briana Puente, Johan Barrios, Irvin Castrejon, Sergio Martinez, Daniel Marrufo, Dillon White, Adrian Yepez.

Scholastic Award – Enrique Solis.

Four Year Letter – Enrique Solis, Johan Barrios, Dillon White, Briana Puente.

FOOTBALL, presented by Coach Phillip Turner –

Ammorion Dempsey – 5A All-State and All Conference, Most Outstanding Player and James H. Jones Award.

Kai Hamilton – 5A All-State and All Conference, Most Outstanding Lineman.

Ty’Zhan Jones- 5A All Conference and Most Outstanding WR/Back.

Juan Ortiz- 5A All-Conference

KD Gulley- 5A All-Conference

Gregory Burton- 5A All-Conference

Tyree Phillips- 5A All-Conference

Montavius Eason- 5A All-Conference

Kaleo Anderson- 5A All-Conference Honorable Mention and Most Improved

Kajamion Love- 5A All-Conference Honorable Mention

Kejuan Booker- 5A All-Conference Honorable Mention

Oscar Marquez- 5A All-Conference Honorable Mention.

Tristan Young- 5A All-Conference Honorable Mention.

Kearon Brown- 5A All-Conference Honorable Mention.

Kaden Brown- 5A All-Conference Honorable Mention.

Jaqualin Watson- 5A All-Conference Honorable Mention.

Tyler Patterson- Most Improved.

 

Hope Bobcat football standout Montavius Eason reacts to the announcement by former Hope Mayor Dennis Ramsey of his selection as the inaugural recipient of the Steve Marlar Memorial Scholarship awarded by the McLarty family of Hope and Little Rock during the All-Sports Banquet at Hempstead Hall on May 11. – Ken McLemore/Hope Public Schools

Hope Bobcat football All-State quarterback Ammorrion Dempsey was awarded the James H. Jones Award as the outstanding Bobcat athlete of 2021-2022 during the All-Sports Banquet at Hempstead Hall on May 11. – Ken McLemore/Hope Public Schools

Hope Bobcat football standout Richard Ware was awarded the Heidi Hoglund Memorial Scholarship during the All-Sports Banquet at Hempstead Hall on May 11. – Ken McLemore/Hope Public Schools