Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

2022 SW AR District Livestock Show Exhibits

By Mark Keith, 10/3/22 8:20 PM
2022 SW AR District Livestock Show Exhibits
Best of Show Awards with Addresses
                 
********************************************************************************
        EDUCATIONAL EXHIBITS        
ADULTS     YOUTH
1st Place –   Lakeside EHC Garland City       1st Place Hempstead County 4H Teen Leaders  
                 
                 
2nd Place –   Gilliam EHC Sevier       2nd Place Howard County Cloverbuds  
3rd Place –   Twilight EHC Howard       3rd Place    
                 
4th Place –                
                 
5th Place –                
    Send checks for Howard County- groups to            
      Howard County Extension Services 421 N. Main St., Nashville, AR 71852          
    Sevier County Extension,       P.O. Box 990, De Queen, AR 71832    
    Garland County Extension,       236 Woodbine St., Hot springs AR 71901    
                 
********************************************************************************
                 
BEST OF SHOW EXHIBITS
    name ADULTS county   name YOUTH county
                 
Canning Sect. A – D   LaJuan Thompson-Hempstead   Hempstead   Sophie Ferrill   Clark
WINNING ITEMS   Pepper Relish       Other pickles, Apple rings    
Canning Sect. E – H   Jane Collums   Hempstead   Jasmine Wright   Little River
WINNING ITEMS   Pepper Jelly       Peach Jam    
Canning Sect. I – L   Jane Collums   Hempstead   Abigal Gentry   Hempstead
WINNING ITEMS   Orange Peel       Dried vegetable soup mix    
Baked Goods   Carolyn Spencer   Hempstead   Tiffany Baker   Hempstead
WINNING ITEMS   Tea Cake Cookie       Aunt Annie’s Coffee Cake    
Horticulture   Jane Collums   Hempstead   Caleb Kratz   Hot Spring
WINNING ITEMS   Patty Pan Squash       Macaroni Peppers    
Arts & Crafts A 1-14   Brenda Kratz   Hot Springs   Olivia Heindl   Garland
WINNING ITEMS   Tole Painted Sawblade       Butterfly on Flower    
Arts & Crafts A 15-27   Terry Mauer   Hempstead   Griffin Taylor   Hot Spring
WINNING ITEMS   Jewelry Organizer       Wooden Bench    
Arts & Crafts A 28-30   Hannah Story   Columbia   Sophie Ferrill   Clark
WINNING ITEMS   Psanky Etched Egg       Lego Village    
Sewing B 1-6   Terry Yury   Garland   Daphne Highsmith   Hot Spring
WINNING ITEMS   Child’s Costume       Small Purse    
Sewing B 7-10   Mindy McNeal   Clark   James Petty   Pike
WINNING ITEMS   Tatting       Deer Print Pillow    
Needlework B 11-12   Lynn Young   Columbia   Zoey Myers   Hempstead
WINNING ITEMS   Garden Flower Crochet       Crochet Turtle    
Needlework B 13-15   Kay Gathwright   Howard        
WINNING ITEMS   Cross stitch Picture            
                 
                 
HONEY   Jane Collums   Hempstead        
WINNING ITEMS   Comb Medium            
                 
                 
Quilts B 16-17   Laura Johnson   Garland   Torey Hathcoat   Howard
WINNING ITEMS   Hand Applique & Handquilted       Quilt Horse Scene    
Art – ADULT Prof.Art – ADULT Prof.                
WINNING ITEMS                
Art – ADULT Non Prof.Art – ADULT Non Prof.   Brenda Kratz   Hot Spring        
WINNING ITEMS   Acrylic            
Art – High School   Anna Moreno   Garland        
WINNING ITEMS   Portrait Mixed            
Art – Junior   Griffin Taylor   Hot Spring        
WINNING ITEMS   Oil Leopard            
Photography, B & W   Angie Maurer   Hempstead   Haylei Fitch   Hempstead
WINNING ITEMS   Animals (Cats)       Miss Piggy    
Photography, Color   Laverne Arledge   Hempstead   Aftyn Rowe   Hepstead
WINNING ITEMS   Still Life       Landscape-Sunrise over pasture    
Cut Flowers   Carolyn Spencer   Hempstead   Caleb Kratz   Hot Springs
WINNING ITEMS   Shrub-Flowering Tree       Sedum    
Potted Plants   LuJuan Thompson   Hempstead   Joel Barkum   Nevada
WINNING ITEMS   Ornamental-Non Flowering       Succulents- Mistletoe Cactus